event burgee venue burgee

EOS Series 2016

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 16:56 on October 24, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 11, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 1.0 1.0 (11.0 DNC) 13.0 2.0
2nd ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   850 (7.0) 2.0 1.0 10.0 3.0
3rd CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   755 2.0 3.0 (4.0) 9.0 5.0
4th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 (4.0) 4.0 2.0 10.0 6.0
5th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 5.0 (6.0) 3.0 14.0 8.0
6th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   958 3.0 5.0 (11.0 DNC) 19.0 8.0
7th ALLCOM RS 500 565   GYSGC Jamie Freeman Will Pook 973 6.0 7.0 (11.0 DNC) 24.0 13.0
8th CAT DART 18 5304   GYGSC Steve Jefferies Cristina Chas 824 8.0 9.0 (11.0 DNC) 28.0 17.0
9th ALLCOM 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Antony Barnes 912 (12.0 OOD) 12.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 31.0 19.0
9th SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   976 (12.0 OOD) 12.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 31.0 19.0
11th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   958 (12.0 DSQ) 8.0 11.0 DNC 31.0 19.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Series Winners1stRS400 - RS 400 1350 Dave Houghton & John Symonds
Series Winners2ndALLCOM - RS 700 839 Phil Highfield
Series Winners3rdCAT - SHADOW X 93 David Brief

R1 - 23/10/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 40:43 3 0:57:34 1.0
2 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   755 45:04 4 0:59:41 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   958 44:19 3 1:01:41 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 45:04 3 1:02:43 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 46:15 3 1:05:24 5.0
6 ALLCOM RS 500 565   GYSGC Jamie Freeman Will Pook 973 48:59 3 1:07:07 6.0
7 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   850 43:41 3 1:08:31 7.0
8 CAT DART 18 5304   GYGSC Steve Jefferies Cristina Chas 824 42:48 3 1:09:15 8.0
9 ALLCOM 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Antony Barnes 912 OOD     12.0
9 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   976 OOD     12.0
9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   958 DSQ     12.0

R2 - 23/10/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 45:32 3 1:04:23 1.0
2 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   850 41:10 3 1:04:35 2.0
3 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   755 51:16 4 1:07:54 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 53:43 3 1:14:46 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   958 53:53 3 1:15:00 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 53:50 3 1:16:07 6.0
7 ALLCOM RS 500 565   GYSGC Jamie Freeman Will Pook 973 58:03 3 1:19:33 7.0
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   958 57:49 3 1:20:28 8.0
9 CAT DART 18 5304   GYGSC Steve Jefferies Cristina Chas 824 56:07 3 1:30:48 9.0
10 ALLCOM 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Antony Barnes 912 OOD 3   12.0
10 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   976 OOD 3   12.0

R3 - 23/10/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   850 27:04 2 0:31:51 1.0
2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 30:48 2 0:32:09 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 30:47 2 0:32:39 3.0
4 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   755 25:19 2 0:33:32 4.0
5 ALLCOM 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Antony Barnes 912 OOD 2   7.0
5 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   976 OOD 2   7.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 11
DSQDisqualification 12
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.22.1
www.sailwave.com