event burgee venue burgee

Passage Races

GYGSC

Results are final as of 10:52 on September 8, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Lowestoft Britannia Pier Total Nett
  1st CAT SHADOW X 93 GYGSC David Brief   745 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
  2nd SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414 GYGSC Don O'nions   958 7.0 4.0 11.0 11.0
  3rd SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0
  4th RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 6.0 8.0 14.0 14.0
  5th ALLCOM 59er 237 GYGSC Nick Favel Megan Favel 905 15.0 DNC 2.0 17.0 17.0
  6th CAT FORMULA 18 366 GYGSC Steve Shaw Ed Anderson 693 2.0 15.0 DNC 17.0 17.0
  7th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958 15.0 DNC 3.0 18.0 18.0
  8th CAT FORMULA 18 955 GYGSC David Holmes Steve Knight 693 3.0 15.0 DNC 18.0 18.0
  9th RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 943 4.0 15.0 DNC 19.0 19.0
  10th ALLCOM TOPPER ARGO Argo RBSC John Saddington Dennis Manning 1050 15.0 DNC 5.0 20.0 20.0
  11th SINGLE LASER 143817 NSSA Guest   1102 15.0 DNC 7.0 22.0 22.0
  12th CAT DART 18 5304 GYGSC Steve Jefferies Cristina Chas 824 8.0 DNF 15.0 DNC 23.0 23.0
  13th ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664 GYGSC Fireball Helm Jack Moscrop 964 15.0 DNC 9.0 24.0 24.0
  14th ALLCOM WAYFARER No4 NSSA Guest Guest 1107 15.0 DNC 10.0 25.0 25.0
  15th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 112 GYGSC Ben Falat   958 15.0 DNC 15.0 OOD 30.0 30.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Passage Races1stCAT - SHADOW X 93 David Brief
Passage Races2ndSINGLE - DEVOTI D-ONE 414 Don O'nions
Passage Races3rdSINGLE - CONTENDER 604 Phil Alison

Lowestoft - 19/06/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
  1 CAT SHADOW X 93 GYGSC David Brief   745   99:06 2:13:01 1.0
  2 CAT FORMULA 18 366 GYGSC Steve Shaw Ed Anderson 693   93:56 2:15:33 2.0
  3 CAT FORMULA 18 955 GYGSC David Holmes Steve Knight 693   117:28 2:49:30 3.0
  4 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 943   165:31 2:55:31 4.0
  5 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976   186:22 3:10:57 5.0
  6 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943   184:04 3:15:12 6.0
  7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414 GYGSC Don O'nions   958   196:50 3:25:28 7.0
  8 CAT DART 18 5304 GYGSC Steve Jefferies Cristina Chas 824   DNF   8.0

Britannia Pier - 23/07/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
  1 CAT SHADOW X 93 GYGSC David Brief   745   2955 1:06:06 1.0
  2 ALLCOM 59er 237 GYGSC Nick Favel Megan Favel 905   3971 1:13:08 2.0
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958   4400 1:16:33 3.0
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414 GYGSC Don O'nions   958   4438 1:17:13 4.0
  5 ALLCOM TOPPER ARGO Argo RBSC John Saddington Dennis Manning 1050   5020 1:19:41 5.0
  6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976   4710 1:20:26 6.0
  7 SINGLE LASER 143817 NSSA Guest   1102   5337 1:20:43 7.0
  8 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943   4725 1:23:31 8.0
  9 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664 GYGSC Fireball Helm Jack Moscrop 964   4980 1:26:06 9.0
  10 ALLCOM WAYFARER No4 NSSA Guest Guest 1107   5840 1:27:56 10.0
  11 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 112 GYGSC Ben Falat   958   OOD   15.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.22.1
www.sailwave.com