event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Series 2016

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 9:35 on April 17, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 R9 R10 R11 Total Nett
1st SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 (3.0) (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) (4.0) 1.0 1.0 (1.7 ood) 1.0 18.7 6.0
2nd SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 5.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 77.0 16.0
3rd RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 (4.0) (4.0) (4.0) 4.0 4.0 (6.0) (6.0) 2.0 3.0 2.0 3.9 OOD 42.9 18.9
4th SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   979 1.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 106.0 36.0
5th SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 107.0 37.0
6th SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1102 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 3.0 7.0 9.0 RET (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 109.0 39.0
7th SINGLE LASER 119307   GYGSC Steve Jefferies   1102 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 4.0 2.0 3.0 14.0 DNC 121.0 51.0
8th ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC Fireball Helm Jack Moscrop 964 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 5.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 127.0 57.0
9th ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   979 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 128.0 58.0
10th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   958 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 130.0 60.0
11th SINGLE LASER RADIAL club laser   GYGSC Phil Alison   1147 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 8.0 7.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 4.0 131.0 61.0
12th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 3.0 OOD 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 3.0 132.0 62.0
13th SINGLE LASER 67061   GYGSC Joe Cairns   1102 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 3.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 133.0 63.0
14th SINGLE FINN 583   GYGSC Nick Eastwood   1044 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 9.0 OOD 9.0 OOD 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 144.0 74.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Thursday Series1stSINGLE - LASER RADIAL 170578 Richard Brown
Thursday Series2ndSINGLE - LASER 11540 Ed Anderson

R1 - 5/5/16

Ricard Brown Sailed Full Rig PY adjusted acordingly.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   979 15:40 3 0:16:00 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 18:02 3 0:16:22 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 18:09 3 0:16:28 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 16:28 3 0:17:28 4.0

R2 - 5/5/16

Ricard Brown Sailed Full Rig PY adjusted acordingly.

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   979 15:37 3 0:15:57 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 17:51 3 0:16:12 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 18:04 3 0:16:24 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 16:27 3 0:17:27 4.0

R3 - 19/5/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 19:29 3 0:16:59 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 19:14 3 0:17:27 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1102 20:15 3 0:18:23 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 18:51 3 0:19:59 4.0
5 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC Fireball Helm Jack Moscrop 964 19:26 3 0:20:10 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   958 OOD 3   6.0

R4 - 19/5/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 18:40 3 0:16:16 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 19:10 3 0:17:24 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1102 20:48 3 0:18:52 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 18:58 3 0:20:07 4.0
5 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC Fireball Helm Jack Moscrop 964 19:54 3 0:20:39 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   958 OOD 3   6.0

R5 - 19/5/16

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 12:36 2 0:10:59 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 13:10 2 0:11:57 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1102 13:42 2 0:12:26 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 12:20 2 0:13:05 4.0
5 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC Fireball Helm Jack Moscrop 964 13:51 2 0:14:22 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   958 OOD 2   6.0

R6 - 26/5/16

Richard Brown Fulll Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   979 21:53 3 0:22:21 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 24:40 3 0:22:23 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 24:45 3 0:22:28 3.0
4 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   979 22:31 3 0:23:00 4.0
5 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 26:48 3 0:24:19 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 23:05 3 0:24:29 6.0
7 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1102 28:50 3 0:26:10 7.0
8 SINGLE LASER RADIAL club laser   GYGSC Phil Alison   1147 30:24 3 0:26:30 8.0
9 SINGLE FINN 583   GYGSC Nick Eastwood   1044 OOD     9.0

R7 - 26/5/16

Richard Brown Fulll Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   979 22:37 3 0:23:06 1.0
2 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   979 23:45 3 0:24:16 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 27:12 3 0:24:41 3.0
4 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 29:12 3 0:26:30 4.0
5 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1102 29:25 3 0:26:42 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 25:40 3 0:27:13 6.0
7 SINGLE LASER RADIAL club laser   GYGSC Phil Alison   1147 22:38 2 0:29:36 7.0
8 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1102 RET 3   9.0
8 SINGLE FINN 583   GYGSC Nick Eastwood   1044 OOD 3   9.0

R8 - 4/8/16

Richard Brown Fulll Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 1345 3 0:26:03 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 1715 4 0:30:19 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 OOD     3.0
3 SINGLE LASER 67061   GYGSC Joe Cairns   1102 1602 3 0:32:18 3.0
5 SINGLE LASER 119307   GYGSC Steve Jefferies   1102 1605 3 0:32:22 4.0

R9 - 4/8/16

Richard Brown Fulll Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 1345 3 0:19:33 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 119307   GYGSC Steve Jefferies   1102 1592 3 0:24:05 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 1412 3 0:24:57 3.0
4 SINGLE LASER 67061   GYGSC Joe Cairns   1102 1719 3 0:26:00 4.0

R10 - 11/8/16

Richard Brown Fulll Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 24:00 3 0:21:47 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 ood     1.7
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 22:47 3 0:24:10 2.0
4 SINGLE LASER 119307   GYGSC Steve Jefferies   1102 19:46 2 0:26:54 3.0

R11 - 11/8/16

Richard Brown Fulll Rig

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1147 26:56 4 0:23:29 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 28:26 4 0:25:48 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   958 26:08 4 0:27:17 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 943 OOD     3.9
5 SINGLE LASER RADIAL club laser   GYGSC Phil Alison   1147 24:33 3 0:28:32 4.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.3
www.sailwave.com