event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Regatta 2016

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 11:32 on June 25, 2016

Overall

Sailed: 2, Discards: 0, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom 23/06/16 23/06/16 Total Nett
1st SINGLE LASER 153492 GYGSC Carl Buck   1102 1.0 1.0 2.0 2.0
2nd RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Chris Sallis Dave Houghton 943 2.0 2.0 4.0 4.0
3rd SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 3.0 3.0 6.0 6.0
4th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958 4.0 5.0 9.0 9.0
5th SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976 6.0 4.0 10.0 10.0
6th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414 GYGSC Don O'nions   958 5.0 6.0 11.0 11.0
7th ALLCOM Xenon 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1084 7.0 7.0 14.0 14.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Thursday Regatta1stSINGLE - LASER Carl Buck

23/06/16 - Race 1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER 153492 GYGSC Carl Buck   1102 18:59 3 0:22:58 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Chris Sallis Dave Houghton 943 21:44 4 0:23:03 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 19:05 3 0:23:05 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958 22:43 4 0:23:43 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414 GYGSC Don O'nions   958 23:18 4 0:24:19 5.0
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976 18:20 3 0:25:03 6.0
7 ALLCOM Xenon 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1084 20:23 3 0:25:04 7.0

23/06/16 - Race 2

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER 153492 GYGSC Carl Buck   1102 17:16 3 0:15:40 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Chris Sallis Dave Houghton 943 15:24 3 0:16:20 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 18:27 3 0:16:45 3.0
4 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976 16:49 3 0:17:14 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958 17:54 3 0:18:41 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414 GYGSC Don O'nions   958 18:26 3 0:19:14 6.0
7 ALLCOM Xenon 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1084 15:16 2 0:21:08 7.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.19.8
www.sailwave.com