event burgee venue burgee

Summer Series 2017

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 13:44 on October 10, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 8, Discards: 3, To count: 5, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
04/06/17
R2
04/06/17
R3
04/06/17
R4
23/07/17
R5
23/07/17
R6
23/07/17
R7
06/08/17
R8
06/08/17
Total Nett
1st SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 1.0 4.0 (7.0 DNF) 2.0 4.0 1.0 (6.0) (6.0) 31.0 12.0
2nd SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   999 2.0 3.0 1.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 5.0 2.0 58.0 13.0
3rd RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 3.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 5.0 60.0 15.0
4th RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 3.0 OOD 3.0 OOD (15.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 60.0 15.0
5th CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   760 4.0 1.0 7.0 DNF (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 62.0 17.0
6th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 (5.0) (6.0) 3.0 (5.0) 5.0 5.0 3.0 3.0 35.0 19.0
7th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   953 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 15.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 80.0 35.0
8th RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 3.0 2.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 82.0 37.0
9th ALLCOM RS 800 901   GYGSC Jamie Freeman Tamsin Highfield 810 8.0 DNF 5.0 4.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 92.0 47.0
10th SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   970 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 7.0 6.0 4.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 92.0 47.0
11th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   953 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 6.0 7.0 6.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 94.0 49.0
12th ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Anna Zmura Keith Sykes 968 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 8.0 8.0 7.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 98.0 53.0
13th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 1.0 9.0 DNF 100.0 55.0
14th CAT HOBBIE 16 109267   GYGSC Ed Anderson   821 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 4.0 103.0 58.0
15th ALLCOM RS 800 821   GYGSC Jonas Osborn Curtis Drew 810 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 9.0 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 114.0 69.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Series Winners1stSINGLE - DEVOTI D-ONE 502 Steve Gray
Series Winners2ndSINGLE - PHANTOM 1394 Nick Favell
Series Winners3rdRS400 - RS 400 1137 Richard Brown & Robyn Ollington

R1 - 04/06/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 30:10 2 0:47:29 1.0
2 SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   999 31:49 2 0:47:46 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     3.0
3 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 30:03 2 0:47:51 3.0
5 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   760 36:42 3 0:48:17 4.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 32:58 2 0:52:30 5.0
7 ALLCOM RS 800 901   GYGSC Jamie Freeman Tamsin Highfield 810 DNF     8.0

R2 - 04/06/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   760 30:22 4 0:39:57 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 29:20 3 0:41:31 2.0
3 SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   999 31:07 3 0:41:32 3.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD 4   3.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 31:23 3 0:43:54 4.0
6 ALLCOM RS 800 901   GYGSC Jamie Freeman Tamsin Highfield 810 27:19 3 0:44:58 5.0
7 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 31:59 3 0:45:16 6.0

R3 - 04/06/17

Dave Houghton - Was OOD but scored as DNC due to the total number of races in series

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   999 33:04 3 0:33:06 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 33:13 3 0:35:16 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 33:16 3 0:35:19 3.0
4 ALLCOM RS 800 901   GYGSC Jamie Freeman Tamsin Highfield 810 32:43 3 0:40:23 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 DNF     7.0
5 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   760 DNF     7.0

R4 - 23/07/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   953 42:02 4 0:44:06 1.0
2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 47:12 4 0:49:32 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 46:43 4 0:49:36 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 46:46 4 0:49:39 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 47:10 4 0:50:04 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   953 47:51 4 0:50:13 6.0
7 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   970 50:33 4 0:52:07 7.0
8 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Anna Zmura Keith Sykes 968 41:57 3 0:57:47 8.0

R5 - 23/07/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   953 45:43 4 0:47:58 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 48:49 4 0:51:49 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 49:10 4 0:52:12 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 51:32 4 0:54:04 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 52:11 4 0:55:24 5.0
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   970 54:44 4 0:56:26 6.0
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   953 54:07 4 0:56:47 7.0
8 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Anna Zmura Keith Sykes 968 57:29 4 0:59:23 8.0
9 ALLCOM RS 800 821   GYGSC Jonas Osborn Curtis Drew 810 47:29 3 1:18:10 9.0

R6 - 23/07/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 47:50 4 0:50:12 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 47:27 4 0:50:22 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 47:37 4 0:50:33 3.0
4 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   970 49:34 4 0:51:06 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 48:24 4 0:51:23 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   953 52:26 4 0:55:01 6.0
7 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Anna Zmura Keith Sykes 968 48:32 3 1:06:51 7.0

R7 - 06/08/17

Nick Favel sailed his D-One PY Adjusted for this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 33:56 2 0:49:28 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 31:32 2 0:50:13 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 37:06 2 0:59:05 3.0
4 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   760 46:39 3 1:01:23 4.0
5 SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   953 39:39 2 1:02:24 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 43:25 2 1:08:20 6.0
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   953 DNF     9.0
7 CAT HOBBIE 16 109267   GYGSC Ed Anderson   821 DNF     9.0

R8 - 06/08/17

Nick Favel sailed his D-One PY Adjusted for this race

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 CAT SHADOW X 93   GYGSC David Brief   760 34:26 4 0:45:18 1.0
2 SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   953 34:48 3 0:48:41 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 37:32 3 0:53:08 3.0
4 CAT HOBBIE 16 109267   GYGSC Ed Anderson   821 34:00 3 0:55:13 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 41:32 3 0:58:47 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 43:48 3 1:01:17 6.0
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   953 DNF     9.0
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 DNF     9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 15
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 3



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.3
www.sailwave.com