event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Series 2017

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 14:00 on October 10, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 9, Discards: 4, To count: 5, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 16, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
11/05/17
R2
18/05/17
R3
18/05/17
R4
25/05/17
R5
13/07/17
R6
13/07/17
R7
20/07/17
R8
20/07/17
R9
20/07/17
Total Nett
1st ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 (16.0 DNC) (1.0) (1.0) (16.0 DNC) 1.0 OOD 1.0 OOD 1.0 1.0 1.0 39.0 5.0
2nd SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 (16.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (6.0) 3.0 3.0 (3.2 OOD) 3.2 OOD (16.0 DNC) 54.4 13.2
3rd SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 2.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (6.0) 2.0 2.0 5.0 3.0 68.0 14.0
4th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 (16.0 DNC) 3.0 (4.0) 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 55.0 14.0
5th SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1104 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 5.0 4.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 80.0 16.0
6th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 (4.8 OOD) 4.8 OOD 4.8 OOD 4.0 4.0 (6.0) (5.0) (6.0) 4.0 43.4 21.6
7th SINGLE LASER 153492   GYGSC Carl Buck   1104 (16.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 (16.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 101.0 37.0
8th SINGLE RS 600 933   GYGSC Cliff Haslam   920 (16.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 5.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 113.0 49.0
9th SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   973 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 114.0 50.0
10th SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1104 3.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 3.0 OOD (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 118.0 54.0
11th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   953 4.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 3.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 119.0 55.0
12th SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Darell   1104 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 4.0 5.0 121.0 57.0
13th ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 (16.0 DNC) 5.0 5.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 122.0 58.0
14th RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 1.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 129.0 65.0
15th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 1.0 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 129.0 65.0
16th SINGLE LASER RADIAL club laser   GYGSC Phil Alison   1150 (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) (16.0 DNC) 7.0 (16.0 DNC) 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 16.0 DNC 135.0 71.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Thursday Series1stALLCOM - RS 300 433 Dave Houghton
Thursday Series2ndSINGLE - LASER 170578 Richard Brown

R1 - 11/05/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 34:51 5 0:33:52 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 39:10 5 0:35:29 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1104 39:42 5 0:35:58 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   953 40:28 5 0:42:28 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     4.8

R2 - 18/05/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 29:01 4 0:29:49 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 26:19 3 0:31:47 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 30:40 4 0:32:11 3.0
4 SINGLE LASER 153492   GYGSC Carl Buck   1104 26:51 3 0:32:26 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     4.8
6 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 30:06 4 0:35:32 5.0
7 SINGLE RS 600 933   GYGSC Cliff Haslam   920 25:15 3 0:36:36 6.0

R3 - 18/05/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 17:25 3 0:17:54 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 19:58 3 0:18:05 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 153492   GYGSC Carl Buck   1104 20:43 3 0:18:46 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 18:59 3 0:19:55 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     4.8
6 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 17:54 3 0:21:08 5.0
7 SINGLE RS 600 933   GYGSC Cliff Haslam   920 19:37 3 0:21:19 6.0

R4 - 25/05/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 33:25 2 0:35:28 1.0
2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 35:18 2 0:37:02 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 11540   GYGSC Ed Anderson   1104 OOD     3.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   953 35:30 2 0:37:15 3.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 43:15 2 0:45:55 4.0
6 SINGLE RS 600 933   GYGSC Cliff Haslam   920 42:47 2 0:46:30 5.0
7 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 52:32 2 0:47:35 6.0
8 SINGLE LASER RADIAL club laser   GYGSC Phil Alison   1150 28:11 1 0:49:01 7.0

R5 - 13/07/17

Carl Buck - Sailed Radial as full mast broken, PY amended

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 OOD     1.0
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   973 28:44 3 0:29:32 1.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 29:20 3 0:30:47 2.0
4 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 22:49 2 0:31:00 3.0
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29:36 3 0:31:25 4.0
6 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1104 23:12 2 0:31:31 5.0
7 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 23:18 2 0:31:39 6.0
8 SINGLE LASER 153492   GYGSC Carl Buck   1150 26:59 2 0:35:12 7.0

R6 - 13/07/17

Carl Buck - Sailed Radial as full mast broken, PY amended

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 OOD     1.0
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   973 26:57 3 0:27:42 1.0
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 31:48 3 0:28:48 2.0
4 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 32:17 3 0:29:15 3.0
5 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1104 32:38 3 0:29:34 4.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 29:13 3 0:30:39 5.0
7 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29:45 3 0:31:35 6.0
8 SINGLE LASER 153492   GYGSC Carl Buck   1150 28:32 2 0:37:13 7.0

R7 - 20/07/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 32:45 4 0:33:40 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 32:25 3 0:39:09 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1104 32:34 3 0:39:20 3.0
4 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 OOD     3.2
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 28:39 3 0:40:05 4.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29:01 3 0:41:04 5.0

R8 - 20/07/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 14:50 2 0:15:15 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1104 16:51 2 0:15:16 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   953 15:49 2 0:16:36 3.0
4 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1104 OOD     3.2
5 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Darell   1104 18:51 2 0:17:04 4.0
6 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 19:21 2 0:17:32 5.0
7 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 16:52 2 0:17:54 6.0

R9 - 20/07/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   973 16:11 3 0:16:38 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1104 12:31 2 0:17:00 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1104 12:43 2 0:17:17 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 17:41 3 0:18:46 4.0
5 SINGLE LASER Club Laser   GYGSC Darell   1104 13:50 2 0:18:48 5.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 16
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.3
www.sailwave.com