event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Regatta 2017

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 6:30 on June 16, 2017

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1 R2 R3 Total Nett
1st RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 4.0 2.0
2nd SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 (2.0) 2.0 1.0 5.0 3.0
3rd RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Lorna Pierce 943 (5.0) 3.0 3.0 11.0 6.0
4th SINGLE LASER ClubLaser     Mark Porter   1102 3.0 (5.0) 4.0 12.0 7.0
5th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   958 4.0 4.0 (7.0 DNC) 15.0 8.0
6th ALLCOM Xenon 3940   RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1084 6.0 (7.0 DNC) 5.0 18.0 11.0
7th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow   943 (7.0 OOD) 6.0 OOD 6.0 OOD 19.0 12.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Thursday Regatta1stRS400 - RS 400 1350 Dave Houghton & John Symonds

R1 - 15/06/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 29:05 5 0:30:50 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 27:25 4 0:31:06 2.0
3 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser     Mark Porter   1102 28:18 4 0:32:06 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   958 32.35 5 0.34.01 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Lorna Pierce 943 32.43 5 0.34.42 5.0
6 ALLCOM Xenon 3940   RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1084 32:05 4 0:37:00 6.0
7 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow   943 OOD     7.0

R2 - 15/06/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 21:31 3 0:22:49 1.0
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 25:53 3 0:23:29 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Lorna Pierce 943 22:20 3 0:23:41 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   958 23:13 3 0:24:14 4.0
5 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser     Mark Porter   1102 28:16 3 0:25:39 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow   943 OOD 3   6.0

R3 - 15/06/17

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Elapsed time
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1102 17:54 2 0:24:22 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 23:23 3 0:24:48 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Lorna Pierce 943 23:25 3 0:24:50 3.0
4 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser     Mark Porter   1102 19:23 2 0:26:23 4.0
5 ALLCOM Xenon 3940   RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1084 20:20 2 0:28:08 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow   943 OOD 3   6.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.23.3
www.sailwave.com