event burgee venue burgee

2018 Passage Races

GYGSC

Results are provisional as of 11:26 on August 20, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 4, Discards: 0, To count: 4, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Britiannia Pier BP Race 2 Lowestoft Race 3 Buoy Challenge 3 Buoy Challenge Total Nett
  1st ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 912 5.0 3.0   4.0 4.0 16.0 16.0
  2nd RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943 3.0 14.0 DNC   1.0 2.0 20.0 20.0
  3rd RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer David Brief 943 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   2.0 1.0 31.0 31.0
  4th ALLCOM WAYFARER 11111 RBSC Phil Manning Dennis Manning 1107 2.0 1.0   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
  5th RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Paul Harlow 943 8.0 4.0   5.0 14.0 DNC 31.0 31.0
  6th RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Robyn Ollington 943 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   3.0 3.0 34.0 34.0
  7th ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1070 6.0 5.0   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 39.0 39.0
  8th ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Ed Anderson Keith Sykes 973 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   7.0 DNF 5.0 40.0 40.0
  9th ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Lorna Pierce 973 7.0 6.0   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 41.0 41.0
  10th CAT SHADOW X (LD) 93 GYGSC David Brief   750 1.0 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 43.0 43.0
  11th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410 GYGSC Chris Sallis   958 14.0 DNC 2.0   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 44.0 44.0
  12th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958 4.0 14.0 DNC   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 46.0 46.0
  13th SINGLE LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1102 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC   6.0 14.0 DNC 48.0 48.0
  14th SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976 14.0 OOD 14.0 OOD   14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 56.0 56.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

The Passage Race Series - Is just a convientient way or scoring the 2 long distance races together.
As No boat completed both days, the 2 days are considered seperate competionions.

Britiannia Pier - 10/06/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: Passage, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: F2-3
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
  1 CAT SHADOW X (LD) 93 GYGSC David Brief   750   1.2.33 1.23.24 1.0
  2 ALLCOM WAYFARER 11111 RBSC Phil Manning Dennis Manning 1107   1.34.09 1.25.03 2.0
  3 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943   1.21.40 1.26.36 3.0
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   958   1.23.16 1.26.55 4.0
  5 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 912   1.32.24 1.41.19 5.0
  6 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1070   1.55.29 1.47.56 6.0
  7 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Lorna Pierce 973   1.49.59 1.53.02 7.0
  8 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Paul Harlow 943   1.50.22 1.57.02 8.0
  9 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976   OOD   14.0

BP Race 2

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: Passage
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
  1 ALLCOM WAYFARER 11111 RBSC Phil Manning Dennis Manning 1107   38.00 0.34.20 1.0
  2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410 GYGSC Chris Sallis   958   37.26 0.39.04 2.0
  3 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 912   38.46 0.42.30 3.0
  4 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Paul Harlow 943   42.36 0.45.10 4.0
  5 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1070   48.21 0.45.11 5.0
  6 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Lorna Pierce 973   40.15 1.02.03 6.0
  7 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   976   OOD   14.0

3 Buoy Challenge - 19/08/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: F3
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
  1 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943   35.00 0.37.07 1.0
  2 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer David Brief 943   35.08 0.37.15 2.0
  3 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Robyn Ollington 943   38.23 0.40.42 3.0
  4 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 912   37.27 0.41.04 4.0
  5 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Paul Harlow 943   27.22 0.43.32 5.0
  6 SINGLE LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1102   36.50 0.50.08 6.0
  7 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Ed Anderson Keith Sykes 973   DNF   7.0

3 Buoy Challenge - 19/08/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: F4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Corrected Points
  1 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer David Brief 943   28.46 0.30.30 1.0
  2 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 943   29.43 0.31.31 2.0
  3 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Robyn Ollington 943   31.03 0.32.56 3.0
  4 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 912   31.50 0.34.54 4.0
  5 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Ed Anderson Keith Sykes 973   36.00 0.37.00 5.0



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com