event burgee venue burgee

2018 Spring Series

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 18:34 on August 5, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 19, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
22/04/18
R2
22/04/18
R3
22/04/18
R4
06/05/18
R5
06/05/18
R6
06/05/18
R7
06/05/18
R8
13/05/18
R9
13/05/18
R10
13/05/18
R11
20/05/18
Total Nett
1st RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 1.0 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 (1.3 OOD) (1.3 OOD) (1.3 OOD) 1.0 13.9 6.0
2nd RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 (5.0) (5.0) (5.0) 2.0 2.0 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 3.0 (12.0 DNF) 2.0 42.0 12.0
3rd RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 3.0 3.0 2.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 3.0 (19.0 DNC) 110.0 15.0
4th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 (6.0) (4.0) 4.0 3.0 4.0 3.0 3.0 (7.0) (8.0) (19.0 DNC) 4.0 65.0 21.0
5th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 4.0 (6.0) 3.0 (4.2 OOD) 4.2 OOD 4.2 OOD 4.2 OOD (5.0) (5.0) 2.0 (19.0 DNC) 60.8 21.6
6th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 2.0 1.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 1.0 19.0 DNC 120.0 25.0
7th ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 7.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 5.0 5.8 OOD 129.8 34.8
8th RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 (7.0 OOD) (7.0 OOD) 7.0 OOD (9.0 DNF) 5.0 6.0 5.0 (9.0) (9.0) 6.0 7.0 OOD 77.0 36.0
9th ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 13.0 DNF 8.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 4.0 6.0 4.0 3.0 133.0 38.0
10th SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF 6.0 5.0 (19.0 DNC) 8.0 10.0 12.0 DNF (19.0 DNC) 145.0 50.0
11th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 008   W&OBYC Nick Crickmore   948 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 4.0 4.0 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 148.0 53.0
12th ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF 7.0 9.0 DNF 13.0 DNF 7.0 7.0 (19.0 DNC) 148.0 53.0
13th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 9.0 OOD 10.0 OOD 10.0 OOD 9.0 OOD (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 171.0 76.0
14th ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC William Gordon Jack Moscrop 953 13.0 OOD 11.0 OOD 8.0 OOD (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 184.0 89.0
15th   DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 13.0 OOD 13.0 OOD 12.0 OOD 19.0 DNC 190.0 95.0
16th SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Jamie Freeman   847 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 5.0 195.0 100.0
17th SINGLE CONTENDER 357   GYGSC Chris Phial   969 (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 9.0 DNF 199.0 104.0
18th ALLCOM RS 500 637   GYGSC Andy Goff Chris Phial 963 13.0 DNE (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 203.0 108.0
18th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   948 13.0 DNF (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) (19.0 DNC) 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 19.0 DNC 203.0 108.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Series Winners1stRS400 - RS 400 1350 Dave Houghton & John Symonds
Series Winners2ndRS400 - RS 400 1137 Richard Brown & Robyn Ollington
Series Winners3rdRS400 - RS 400 721 Richard Fryer & Carol Smalls
Allcomers fleet1stALLCOM - RS 700 839 Phil Highfield
Allcomers fleet2ndALLCOM - RS 500 748 Keith Sykes & Anna Zmura
Allcomers fleet3rdALLCOM - SHADOW X 093 David Brief
RS400 fleet1stRS400 - RS 400 1350 Dave Houghton & John Symonds
RS400 fleet2ndRS400 - RS 400 1137 Richard Brown & Robyn Ollington
RS400 fleet3rdRS400 - RS 400 721 Richard Fryer & Carol Smalls
Singlehanders fleet1stSINGLE - DEVOTI D-ONE 48 Nick Favell
Singlehanders fleet2ndSINGLE - DEVOTI D-ONE 410 Chris Sallis
Singlehanders fleet3rdSINGLE - CONTENDER 604 Phil Alison

R1 - 22/04/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F3-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 25.10 3 0.26.43 1.0
2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 26.36 3 0.28.04 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 26.35 3 0.28.13 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 27.34 3 0.29.05 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 28.46 3 0.30.32 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29.15 3 0.31.03 6.0
7 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 28.34 3 0.33.44 7.0
7 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 OOD     7.0
9 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 DNF     13.0
9 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC William Gordon Jack Moscrop 953 OOD     13.0
9 ALLCOM RS 500 637   GYGSC Andy Goff Chris Phial 963 DNE     13.0
9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502   GYGSC Steve Gray   948 DNF     13.0

R2 - 22/04/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F3-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 25.40 3 0.27.04 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 25.36 3 0.27.11 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 26.26 3 0.28.04 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29.55 3 0.31.46 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 30.29 3 0.32.22 5.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 32.05 3 0.33.51 6.0
7 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 31.44 3 0.37.28 7.0
7 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 OOD     7.0
9 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 25.04 2 0.39.03 8.0
10 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC William Gordon Jack Moscrop 953 OOD     11.0

R3 - 22/04/18

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F3-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 25.20 3 0.26.54 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 25.46 3 0.27.21 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 26.13 3 0.27.39 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29.36 3 0.31.25 4.0
5 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 37.17 3 0.39.35 5.0
6 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 OOD     7.0
7 ALLCOM FIREBALL 14664   GYGSC William Gordon Jack Moscrop 953 OOD     8.0

R4 - 06/05/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 25.50 2 0.27.25 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 27.38 2 0.29.20 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29.07 2 0.30.55 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 008   W&OBYC Nick Crickmore   948 22.57 1 0.48.25 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 OOD     4.2
6 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 DNF     9.0
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 DNF     9.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 OOD     9.0

R5 - 06/05/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 34.58 5 0.37.07 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 37.28 5 0.39.46 2.0
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 008   W&OBYC Nick Crickmore   948 33.46 4 0.44.31 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 33.46 4 0.44.48 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 OOD     4.2
6 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 40.30 4 0.53.45 5.0
7 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 33.18 3 0.57.17 6.0
8 ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 DNF     10.0
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 OOD     10.0

R6 - 06/05/18

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 37.43 6 0.40.02 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 39.42 6 0.42.09 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 42.02 6 0.44.37 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 008   W&OBYC Nick Crickmore   948 42.36 6 0.44.56 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 OOD     4.2
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 41.23 5 0.51.15 5.0
7 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 41.52 5 0.53.20 6.0
8 ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 43.12 6 0.56.51 7.0
9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 OOD     10.0

R7 - 06/05/18

Start: Start 4, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NE, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 27.30 4 0.29.12 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 28.09 4 0.29.53 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 30.52 4 0.32.46 3.0
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 008   W&OBYC Nick Crickmore   948 31.43 4 0.33.27 4.0
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 OOD     4.2
6 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 27.11 3 0.38.29 5.0
7 ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 DNF     9.0
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 OOD     9.0

R8 - 13/05/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 40.12 4 0.42.24 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     1.3
3 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 40.46 4 0.43.17 2.0
4 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 41.27 4 0.44.00 3.0
5 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 34.35 3 0.47.53 4.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 34.33 3 0.48.36 5.0
7 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 42.26 4 0.50.06 6.0
8 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 35.54 3 0.50.49 7.0
9 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 38.16 3 0.52.39 8.0
10 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 38.00 3 0.53.47 9.0
11 ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 DNF     13.0
11   DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 OOD     13.0

R9 - 13/05/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 37.31 3 0.39.34 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     1.3
3 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 39.41 3 0.42.08 2.0
4 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 40.20 3 0.42.49 3.0
5 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 37.45 3 0.44.34 4.0
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 43.19 3 0.45.42 5.0
7 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 44.58 3 0.46.42 6.0
8 ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 37.08 3 0.48.52 7.0
9 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 47.51 3 0.50.48 8.0
10 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 48.53 3 0.51.54 9.0
11 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 51.01 3 0.52.39 10.0
12   DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 OOD     13.0

R10 - 13/05/18

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410   GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 26.15 2 0.27.41 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     1.3
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 27.53 2 0.29.25 2.0
4 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Smalls 942 27.58 2 0.29.41 3.0
5 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 28.58 2 0.30.05 4.0
6 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 26.14 2 0.30.58 5.0
7 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 30.22 2 0.32.14 6.0
8 ALLCOM SHADOW X 093   GYGSC David Brief   760 27.00 2 0.35.32 7.0
9 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 DNF     12.0
9 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 DNF     12.0
9   DEVOTI D-ZERO 219   GYGSC Tom Quayle   1029 OOD     12.0

R11 - 20/05/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: Between SE and E, Ave wind: F0-1
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 33.38 1 0.35.42 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 37.43 1 0.40.02 2.0
3 ALLCOM RS 500 748   GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 40.31 1 0.42.04 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 40.45 1 0.43.16 4.0
5 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Jamie Freeman   847 41.15 1 0.48.42 5.0
6 ALLCOM RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   847 OOD     5.8
7 RS400 RS 400 1002   GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon 942 OOD     7.0
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 357   GYGSC Chris Phial   969 DNF     9.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 19
DNEDisqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 13
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com