event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Series 2018

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 9:35 on August 6, 2018

Overall

Sailed: 15, Discards: 7, To count: 8, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 14, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
10/05/18
R2
10/05/18
R3
24/05/18
R4
24/05/18
R5
07/06/18
R6
07/06/18
R7
14/06/18
R8
14/06/18
R9
19/07/18
R10
19/07/18
R11
26/07/18
R12
26/07/18
R13
26/7/18
R14
2/8/18
R15
2/8/18
Total Nett Notes
1st SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 2.0 1.0 1.0 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (4.0) 2.5 1.0 (3.0) 3.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 78.5 12.5  
2nd SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 (4.0) (3.0) 2.0 1.0 (3.0 OOD) (3.0 OOD) 3.0 2.0 (6.0) (6.0) 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 1.0 45.0 15.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3rd SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 1.0 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 2.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 3.0 (5.0) 3.0 (5.0) (6.0) (3.1 OOD) (3.1 OOD) 68.2 18.0  
4th ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 (3.5 OOD) (3.5 OOD) (5.0) (5.0) 3.0 (4.0) 3.5 OOD 3.5 OOD 3.5 OOD 3.5 OOD (5.0) (4.0) 1.5 1.0 3.0 52.5 22.5  
5th SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   972 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 4.0 1.0 1.5 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 148.5 50.5  
6th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   948 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 8.0 7.0 4.0 14.0 DNC 2.0 156.0 58.0 RS400 on 2/8
7th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 5.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 7.0 7.0 7.0 8.0 7.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 157.0 59.0  
8th ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   972 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 2.3 OOD 2.3 OOD (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 2.0 2.5 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 163.1 65.1  
9th SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1105 3.0 5.0 4.0 4.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 170.0 72.0  
10th SINGLE LASER Club   RBSC Mark Porter   1105 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 1.0 1.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 184.0 86.0  
11th SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 2.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 187.0 89.0  
12th   LASER 91201   RBSC Daniel Harvey   1105 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 4.0 3.0 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 189.0 91.0  
13th SINGLE HOBBIE 16 115543   GYGSC Ed Anderson   821 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 5.0 DNF 4.0 (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 191.0 93.0  
14th SINGLE LASER 91201   GYGSC Daryl Tupercarey   1105 (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) (14.0 DNC) 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 14.0 DNC 194.0 96.0  

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

R1 - 10/05/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 19.24 3 0.17.33 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 19.58 3 0.18.04 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1105 22.26 3 0.20.18 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 19.39 3 0.20.24 4.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 20.34 3 0.21.42 5.0  

R2 - 10/05/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 23.06 3 0.20.54 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 23.42 3 0.21.27 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 20.52 3 0.21.40 3.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 21.22 3 0.22.32 4.0  
6 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1105 25.12 3 0.22.48 5.0  

R3 - 24/05/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NNW, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 20.25 2 0.18.29 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 20.32 2 0.18.35 2.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   972 OOD     2.3  
4 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 20.40 2 0.18.42 3.0  
5 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1105 22.02 2 0.19.56 4.0  
6 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 20.19 2 0.21.34 5.0  

R4 - 24/05/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NNW, Ave wind: F3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 16.34 2 0.15.00 1.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 17.06 2 0.15.29 2.0  
3 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   972 OOD     2.3  
4 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 17.36 2 0.15.56 3.0  
5 SINGLE LASER 92111   GYGSC Chris Plail   1105 17.59 2 0.16.16 4.0  
6 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 17.07 2 0.18.10 5.0  

R5 - 07/06/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 11.38 2 0.10.32 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 11.53 2 0.10.45 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 OOD     3.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 11.37 2 0.12.20 3.0  
5   LASER 91201   RBSC Daniel Harvey   1105 15.40 2 0.14.11 4.0  

R6 - 07/06/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 17.07 2 0.15.29 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 17.21 2 0.15.42 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 OOD     3.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3   LASER 91201   RBSC Daniel Harvey   1105 19.24 2 0.17.33 3.0  
5 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 17.00 2 0.18.03 4.0  

R7 - 14/06/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER Club   RBSC Mark Porter   1105 7.31   0.06.48 1.0  
2 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 9.49   0.10.08 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 19.17   0.20.01 3.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE HOBBIE 16 115543   GYGSC Ed Anderson   821 DNF     5.0  

R8 - 14/06/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER Club   RBSC Mark Porter   1105 22.34 3 0.20.25 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 21.36 3 0.22.26 2.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 23.23 3 0.24.08 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE HOBBIE 16 115543   GYGSC Ed Anderson   821 28.33 3 0.34.46 4.0  

R9 - 19/07/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   972 25.39 4 0.26.23 1.0  
2 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   972 26.02 4 0.26.47 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 30.03 4 0.27.12 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 31.02 4 0.28.05 4.0  
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   948 26.42 4 0.28.10 5.0 RS400 on 2/8
7 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 28.24 4 0.29.29 6.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 28.34 4 0.30.08 7.0  

R10 - 19/07/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   972 24.22 4 0.25.04 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 28.39 4 0.25.56 2.5  
2 ALLCOM RS 300 433   GYGSC Dave Houghton   972 25.12 4 0.25.56 2.5  
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   948 24.47 4 0.26.09 4.0 RS400 on 2/8
6 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 29.20 4 0.26.33 5.0  
7 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 26.20 4 0.27.21 6.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 27.46 4 0.29.17 7.0  

R11 - 26/07/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 13.53   0.12.34 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 14.11   0.12.50 2.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 14.29   0.13.06 3.0  
4 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   972 13.03   0.13.26 4.0  
5 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 13.24   0.14.14 5.0  
6 SINGLE LASER 91201   GYGSC Daryl Tupercarey   1105 16.13   0.14.41 6.0  
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 16.04   0.16.57 7.0  
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   948 16.54   0.17.50 8.0 RS400 on 2/8

R12 - 26/07/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   972 12.27   0.12.49 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 14.11   0.12.50 2.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 15.25   0.13.57 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 13.46   0.14.37 4.0  
5 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 17.13   0.15.35 5.0  
6 SINGLE LASER 91201   GYGSC Daryl Tupercarey   1105 17.17   0.15.38 6.0  
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   948 16.22   0.17.16 7.0 RS400 on 2/8
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 16.32   0.17.26 8.0  

R13 - 26/7/18

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: ESE, Ave wind: F1
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 14.10   0.15.02 1.5  
1 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   972 14.37   0.15.02 1.5  
3 SINGLE LASER ClubLaser   GYGSC Tamsin Highfield   1105 18.27   0.16.42 3.0  
4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   948 16.15   0.17.08 4.0 RS400 on 2/8
5 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 18.57   0.17.09 5.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
6 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 20.18   0.18.22 6.0  
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 18.27   0.19.28 7.0  

R14 - 2/8/18

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 19.10 2 0.20.21 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   963 22.10 2 0.23.01 2.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
3 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 OOD 2   3.1  

R15 - 2/8/18

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1105 30.11 3 0.27.19 1.0 RS500 on 10/5,14/6,19/7 & 2/8
2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 414   GYGSC Don O'nions   943 29.30 3 0.31.17 2.0 RS400 on 2/8
3 ALLCOM RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 35.57 3 0.38.10 3.0  
4 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1105 OOD     3.1  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 14
DNFStarted but did not finish 5
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com