event burgee venue burgee

EOS Series 2019

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 19:48 on October 20, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 7, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1 R2 R3 Total Nett Notes
1st RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Kristof Baj 942 (3.0) 1.0 1.0 5.0 2.0  
2nd RS400 RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942 1.0 2.0 (3.0) 6.0 3.0  
3rd SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 (5.0) 3.0 2.0 10.0 5.0  
4th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn/ Adrian 942 2.0 (5.0) 4.0 11.0 6.0  
5th SINGLE EUROPE 5092   GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 15.0 9.0 Minisail 20/10
6th SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 (6.0) 4.0 6.0 16.0 10.0  
7th CAT SPITFIRE 131   GYGSC Ed Anderson Chris Phial 719 (7.0) 7.0 7.0 21.0 14.0  

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Series Winners1stRS400 - RS 400 1350 Dave Houghton & Kristof Baj
Series Winners2ndRS400 - RS 400 943 Don O'nions & Keith Sykes
Series Winners3rdSINGLE - DEVOTI D-ONE 906 Nick Favell

R1 - 20/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 RS400 RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942 36.27 3 0.38.42 1.0  
2 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn/ Adrian 942 36.39 3 0.38.54 2.0  
3 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Kristof Baj 942 38.14 3 0.40.35 3.0  
4 SINGLE EUROPE 5092   GYGSC Steve Whitby   1244 34.38 2 0.41.46 4.0 Minisail 20/10
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 41.25 3 0.43.41 5.0  
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 43.40 3 0.45.04 6.0  
7 CAT SPITFIRE 131   GYGSC Ed Anderson Chris Phial 719 36.31 3 0.50.47 7.0  

R2 - 20/10/1

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Kristof Baj 942 42.12 4 0.44.48 1.0  
2 RS400 RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942 45.06 4 0.47.53 2.0  
3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 46.01 4 0.48.32 3.0  
4 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 47.17 4 0.48.48 4.0  
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn/ Adrian 942 46.09 4 0.48.59 5.0  
6 SINGLE EUROPE 5092   GYGSC Steve Whitby   1244 46.12 3 0.49.31 6.0 Minisail 20/10
7 CAT SPITFIRE 131   GYGSC Ed Anderson Chris Phial 719 41.41 4 0.57.58 7.0  

R3 - 20/10/19

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NNW, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 RS400 RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Kristof Baj 942 38.43 4 0.41.06 1.0  
2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 40.32 4 0.42.45 2.0  
3 RS400 RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942 40.18 4 0.42.47 3.0  
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn/ Adrian 942 40.49 4 0.43.20 4.0  
5 SINGLE EUROPE 5092   GYGSC Steve Whitby   1244 40.46 3 0.43.42 5.0 Minisail 20/10
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Alison   969 46.40 4 0.48.10 6.0  
7 CAT SPITFIRE 131   GYGSC Ed Anderson Chris Phial 719 36.48 4 0.51.11 7.0  



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com