event burgee venue burgee

2019 Passage Races

GYGSC

Results are final as of 22:16 on October 20, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 11, Discards: 5, To count: 6, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 22, Scoring system: Appendix A
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Britiannia Pier Lowestoft Passage Race Lowestoft W/L Race 3 Buoys Act 1 3 Buoys Act 1 3 Buoys Act 1 3 Buoys Act 2 3 Buoys Act 2 3 Bouys Act 3 3 Bouys Act 3 3 Bouys Act 3 Total Nett Notes
  1st RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942 (22.0 DNC) 1.8 OOD 1.8 OOD (4.0) 1.0 2.0 1.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 100.6 8.6  
  2nd SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948 (22.0 DNC) 2.5 OOD 2.5 OOD 2.5 OOD 2.5 OOD 2.5 OOD (3.0) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 105.5 14.5  
  3rd RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (12.0 DNF) (9.0 DNF) 1.0 2.0 7.0 DNF 3.0 1.0 1.0 102.0 15.0  
  4th RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942 (22.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 2.0 5.0 4.0 110.0 17.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  5th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 3.0 (5.0) (22.0 DNC) 3.6 OOD 3.6 OOD 5.0 3.0 2.0 113.2 20.2  
  6th SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 (6.0) (8.0) 5.0 2.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (6.0) (22.0 DNC) 6.0 4.0 6.0 90.0 26.0  
  7th ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963 (22.0 DNC) (7.0) 1.0 4.8 OOD 4.8 OOD 4.8 OOD 4.0 7.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 121.4 26.4  
  8th CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719 4.0 4.0 (22.0 DNC) 6.0 6.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (7.0) 7.0 7.0 129.0 34.0  
  9th RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942 (7.0) 5.0 6.0 (12.0 DNF) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 5.0 (22.0 DNC) 7.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 122.0 37.0  
  10th SINGLE PHANTOM 1152 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1002 (22.0 DNC) 3.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 4.0 6.0 5.0 153.0 43.0 Minisail 3 Bouys Act3
  11th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03 GYGSC Adrian James   948 10.0 OOD (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 10.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 9.0 OOD 9.0 OOD 22.0 DNC 177.0 67.0  
  12th ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 903 5.0 6.0 4.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 10.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 179.0 69.0  
  13th RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 1.0 2.0 3.0 182.0 72.0  
  14th ALLCOM 29ER 736 HBSC Sam Briggs Chris Haslam 907 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 3.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 184.0 74.0  
  15th CAT SHADOW X (LD) 93 GYGSC David Brief   750 3.0 1.0 (22.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 192.0 82.0  
  16th SINGLE LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1106 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 10.0 OOD 7.0 OOD 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 215.0 105.0  
  17th ALLCOM 29ER 2235 NBYC Will Pank Seb Gotto 907 1.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 221.0 111.0  
  18th ALLCOM WAYFARER 11111 RBSC Phil Manning Dennis Manning 1110 2.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 222.0 112.0  
  19th CAT SPRINT 15 1931 GYGSC Pawel Kolpak   926 8.0 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 228.0 118.0  
  20th ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1075 10.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 230.0 120.0  
  21st SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410 GYGSC Chris Sallis   948 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 12.0 DNF (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 232.0 122.0  
  22nd SINGLE RS 600 933 HBSC Cliff Haslam   916 (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 13.0 DNS (22.0 DNC) (22.0 DNC) 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 22.0 DNC 233.0 123.0  

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

The Passage Race Series - Is just a convientient way or scoring the 2 long distance races together.
As No boat completed both days, the 2 days are considered seperate competionions.

Britiannia Pier

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: F4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 ALLCOM 29ER 2235 NBYC Will Pank Seb Gotto 907   43.02   0.47.27 1.0  
  2 ALLCOM WAYFARER 11111 RBSC Phil Manning Dennis Manning 1110   59.21   0.53.28 2.0  
  3 CAT SHADOW X (LD) 93 GYGSC David Brief   750   41.06   0.54.48 3.0  
  4 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   40.07   0.55.48 4.0  
  5 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 903   52.19   0.57.56 5.0  
  6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   57.38   0.59.29 6.0  
  7 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   57.02   1.00.33 7.0  
  8 CAT SPRINT 15 1931 GYGSC Pawel Kolpak   926   67.40   1.13.04 8.0  
  9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03 GYGSC Adrian James   948   OOD     10.0  
  9 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940 RBSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1075   DNF     10.0  

Lowestoft Passage Race - 040819

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: Passage
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 CAT SHADOW X (LD) 93 GYGSC David Brief   750   71.33 2 1.35.24 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   OOD     1.8  
  3 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   95.13 2 1.41.05 2.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   OOD     2.5  
  5 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1002   105.07 2 1.44.54 3.0 Minisail 3 Bouys Act3
  6 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   76.54 2 1.46.57 4.0  
  7 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   103.28 2 1.49.50 5.0  
  8 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 903   99.47 2 1.50.30 6.0  
  9 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   106.58 2 1.51.05 7.0  
  10 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   109.10 2 1.52.40 8.0  

Lowestoft W/L Race - 040819

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   56.45 4 0.58.56 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   OOD     1.8  
  3 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   55.41 4 0.59.07 2.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   OOD     2.5  
  5 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1002   59.16 4 0.59.09 3.0 Minisail 3 Bouys Act3
  6 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 903   53.59 4 0.59.47 4.0  
  7 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   57.59 4 0.59.50 5.0  
  8 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   57.50 4 1.01.24 6.0  

3 Buoys Act 1 - 26/05/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: F3-4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 ALLCOM 29ER 736 HBSC Sam Briggs Chris Haslam 907   36.06 4 0.39.48 1.0  
  2 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   32.52 3 0.45.13 2.0  
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   OOD     2.5  
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   32.29 3 0.45.41 3.0  
  5 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   32.42 3 0.46.17 4.0  
  6 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   OOD     4.8  
  7 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   34.50 3 0.49.18 5.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  8 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   31.47 3 0.58.56 6.0  
  9 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   DNF     12.0  
  9 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   DNF     12.0  
  9 CAT SHADOW X (LD) 93 GYGSC David Brief   750   DNF     12.0  
  9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 410 GYGSC Chris Sallis   948   DNF     12.0  
  13 SINGLE RS 600 933 HBSC Cliff Haslam   916   DNS     13.0  

3 Buoys Act 1 - 26/05/19

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: F4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   40.12 4 0.42.41 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   42.00 4 0.44.35 2.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   OOD     2.5  
  4 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   43.21 4 0.44.44 3.0  
  5 ALLCOM 29ER 736 HBSC Sam Briggs Chris Haslam 907   40.41 4 0.44.51 4.0  
  6 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   OOD     4.8  
  7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   43.30 4 0.45.53 5.0  
  8 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   37.21 4 0.51.57 6.0  
  9 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   DNF     9.0  

3 Buoys Act 1 - 26/05/19

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: F4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   18.44 2 0.19.53 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   19.28 2 0.20.40 2.0  
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   OOD     2.5  
  4 ALLCOM 29ER 736 HBSC Sam Briggs Chris Haslam 907   24.41 2 0.27.13 3.0  
  5 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   OOD     4.8  

3 Buoys Act 2 - 18/08/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: F3-4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   41.32 5 0.44.05 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   42.20 5 0.44.56 2.0  
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   44.18 5 0.46.44 3.0  
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   OOD     3.6  
  5 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   50.15 5 0.52.11 4.0  
  6 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   49.31 5 0.52.34 5.0  
  7 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   41.59 4 0.54.09 6.0  
  8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03 GYGSC Adrian James   948   OOD     10.0  
  8 ALLCOM 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr William Gordon/John Curry 903   DNF     10.0  
  8 SINGLE LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1106   OOD     10.0  

3 Buoys Act 2 - 18/08/19

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: F3-4
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Carol Small/Kristof Baj 942   31.40 4 0.33.37 1.0  
  2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948   34.15 4 0.36.08 2.0  
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   OOD     3.6  
  4 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   DNF     7.0  
  4 ALLCOM RS 500 748 GYGSC Keith Sykes Anna Zmura 963   DNF     7.0  
  4 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03 GYGSC Adrian James   948   OOD     7.0  
  4 SINGLE LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1106   OOD     7.0  

3 Bouys Act 3 - 20/10/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: F1-2
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942   36.27 3 0.38.42 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   36.39 3 0.38.54 2.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  3 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   38.14 3 0.40.35 3.0  
  4 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1244   34.38 2 0.41.46 4.0 Minisail 3 Bouys Act3
  5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   41.24 3 0.43.40 5.0  
  6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   43.40 3 0.45.04 6.0  
  7 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   36.21 3 0.50.33 7.0  
  7 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   OOD     7.0  
  9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03 GYGSC Adrian James   948   OOD     9.0  

3 Bouys Act 3 - 20/10/19

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NW, Ave wind: F2-3
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   42.12 4 0.44.48 1.0  
  2 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942   45.06 4 0.47.53 2.0  
  3 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   46.01 4 0.48.32 3.0  
  4 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   47.17 4 0.48.48 4.0  
  5 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   46.09 4 0.48.59 5.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  6 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1224   46.12 3 0.50.20 6.0 Minisail 3 Bouys Act3
  7 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   41.14 4 0.57.21 7.0  
  7 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   OOD     7.0  
  9 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03 GYGSC Adrian James   948   OOD     9.0  

3 Bouys Act 3 - 20/10//19

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NNW, Ave wind: F2-3
  Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Finish Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
  1 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds/ Kristof Baj 942   38.43 4 0.41.06 1.0  
  2 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 906 GYGSC Nick Favell   948   40.32 4 0.42.45 2.0  
  3 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Keith Sykes 942   40.18 4 0.42.47 3.0  
  4 RS400 RS 400 1137 GYGSC Richard Brown Robyn Ollington 942   40.49 4 0.43.20 4.0 rs400 454- 3 Bouys Act3
  5 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1244   40.46 3 0.43.42 5.0 Minisail 3 Bouys Act3
  6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969   46.40 4 0.48.10 6.0  
  7 CAT SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson . 719   36.48 4 0.51.11 7.0  
  7 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce/Paul Harlow 942   OOD     7.0  



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com