event burgee venue burgee

SOS Series 2019

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are final as of 12:03 on April 29, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 6, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
 
R2
 
R3
 
Total Nett
1st RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Kristof Baj 942 (1.0) 1.0 1.0 3.0 2.0
2nd Single DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 2.0 (3.0) 2.0 7.0 4.0
3rd RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 4.0 2.0 (6.0 DNF) 12.0 6.0
4th Allcomers 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Will Gordon 903 3.0 4.0 (6.0 DNF) 13.0 7.0
5th Cat SPRINT 15 1931   GYGSC Pavel   937 (6.0 DNC) 5.0 6.0 DNF 17.0 11.0
6th Cat SPITFIRE 131   GYGSC     715 (6.0 DNC) 6.0 DNC 6.0 DNC 18.0 12.0

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

R1

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W- NW-N, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Kristof Baj 942 14.35 2 0.15.29 1.0
2 Single DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 15.42 2 0.16.34 2.0
3 Allcomers 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Will Gordon 903 15.43 2 0.17.24 3.0
4 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 16.30 2 0.17.31 4.0

R2

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: F3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Kristof Baj 942 28.15 4 0.29.59 1.0
2 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 29.27 4 0.31.16 2.0
3 Single DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 29.43 4 0.31.21 3.0
4 Allcomers 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Will Gordon 903 29.18 4 0.32.27 4.0
5 Cat SPRINT 15 1931   GYGSC Pavel   937 27.39 3 0.39.21 5.0

R3

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: F3-4+
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points
1 RS400 RS 400 721   GYGSC Richard Fryer Kristof Baj 942 27.40 4 0.29.22 1.0
2 Single DEVOTI D-ONE 906   GYGSC Nick Favell   948 41.37 3 0.58.32 2.0
3 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Pierce 942 DNF     6.0
3 Allcomers 505 8489   GYGSC Tom Carr Will Gordon 903 DNF     6.0
3 Cat SPRINT 15 1931   GYGSC Pavel   937 DNF     6.0

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 6
DNFStarted but did not finish 6



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com