event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Evening Regatta 2019

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 0:22 on June 21, 2019

Overall

Sailed: 3, Discards: 1, To count: 2, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 8, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
20/06/19
R2
20/06/19
R3
20/06/19
Total Nett Notes
1st SINGLE SOLUTION 438   GYGSC Richard Brown   1095 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 4.0 2.0  
2nd ALL RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Clive Girling 942 2.0 1.0 (4.0) 7.0 3.0  
3rd SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1106 (3.0) 3.0 2.0 8.0 5.0  
4th SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 (6.0) 5.0 3.0 14.0 8.0  
5th SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   969 5.0 4.0 (7.0 DNF) 16.0 9.0  
6th ALL TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1075 4.0 (7.0) 7.0 DNF 18.0 11.0  
7th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 (7.0) 6.0 5.0 18.0 11.0  
8th SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   970 (8.0 OOD) 8.0 OOD 8.0 DNC 24.0 16.0  

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

R1 - 20/06/19

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: 1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE SOLUTION 438   GYGSC Richard Brown   1095 24.02 2 0.21.57 1.0  
2 ALL RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Clive Girling 942 20.50 2 0.22.07 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1106 24.55 2 0.22.32 3.0  
4 ALL TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1075 24.31 2 0.22.48 4.0  
5 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   969 23.07 2 0.23.51 5.0  
6 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 20.23 2 0.24.07 6.0  
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 25.01 2 0.26.23 7.0  
8 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   970 OOD     8.0  

R2 - 20/06/19

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: WSW, Ave wind: 1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 ALL RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Clive Girling 942 33.55 3 0.36.00 1.0  
2 SINGLE SOLUTION 438   GYGSC Richard Brown   1095 39.43 3 0.36.16 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1106 42.16 3 0.38.13 3.0  
4 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   969 39.00 3 0.40.15 4.0  
5 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 35.16 3 0.41.44 5.0  
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 39.45 3 0.41.56 6.0  
7 ALL TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1075 31.50 2 0.44.25 7.0  
8 SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   970 OOD     8.0  

R3 - 20/06/19

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SW, Ave wind: 1
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE SOLUTION 438   GYGSC Richard Brown   1095 23.41   0.21.38 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1106 24.07   0.21.48 2.0  
3 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 20.14   0.23.57 3.0  
4 ALL RS 400 1350   GYGSC Dave Houghton Clive Girling 942 22.48   0.24.12 4.0  
5 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 28.27   0.30.01 5.0  
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Ed Anderson   969 DNF     7.0  
6 ALL TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Tony Ingram 1075 DNF     7.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 8
DNFStarted but did not finish 7
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa 8



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.24.0
www.sailwave.com