event burgee venue burgee

Autumn Series 2021

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 16:52 on September 19, 2021

Overall

Sailed: 10, Discards: 4, To count: 6, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 25, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
15/08/21
R2
15/08/21
R3
15/08/21
R4
29/08/21
R5
29/08/21
R6
12/09/21
R7
12/09/21
R8
12/09/21
R9
19/09/21
R10
19/09/21
Total Nett Notes
1st SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 3.0 (6.0) 2.0 (5.0) 2.0 2.0 (6.0) (4.0) 3.0 4.0 37.0 16.0  
2nd SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 9.0 1.0 3.0 1.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 2.0 2.0 118.0 18.0  
3rd SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 (6.0) (8.0) (5.0) 3.0 (25.0 DNC) 4.0 1.0 1.0 5.0 5.0 63.0 19.0  
4th RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 4.0 3.0 4.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 3.7 OOD 3.7 OOD 3.7 OOD (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 122.1 22.1  
5th Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 5.3 OOD 5.3 OOD 3.0 5.0 8.0 DNF 5.3 OOD (25.0 DNC) 131.9 31.9  
6th SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1108 4.0 OOD 4.0 OOD 4.0 OOD 4.0 4.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 145.0 45.0 29/8 Radial
7th Allcomers SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson Ed Brown 719 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 5.3 OOD 5.3 OOD 6.0 2.0 8.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 151.6 51.6  
8th SINGLE LASER 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1108 5.0 7.0 9.0 DNF 9.0 DNF 1.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 156.0 56.0 29/8 Radial
9th SINGLE SOLUTION 409 GYGSC David Brief   1099 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 3.5 OOD 3.5 OOD (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 4.0 3.0 164.0 64.0  
10th SINGLE RS 700 871 GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 11.0 10.0 9.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 6.0 6.0 167.0 67.0  
11th SINGLE CONTENDER 534 GYGSC Darrell Tuppercary   969 12.0 13.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 8.0 DNE 7.0 3.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 168.0 68.0  
12th SINGLE SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Joe Crabb   1099 2.0 2.0 1.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 180.0 80.0  
13th RS400 RS 400 843 WOBYC Simon Beckett Mrs Beckett 942 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 1.0 3.0 2.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 181.0 81.0  
14th Allcomers RS 500 748 GYGSC Richard Foster Keith Sykes 966 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 5.0 4.0 5.0 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 189.0 89.0  
15th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   948 7.0 5.0 6.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 193.0 93.0  
16th Allcomers SPRINT 15 1931 GYGSC Pawel Kolpak   926 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 8.0 OOD 8.0 OOD 8.0 OOD 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 199.0 99.0  
17th Single SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Phil Highfield   1099 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 202.0 102.0  
18th SINGLE LASER 153492 GYGSC Carl Buck   1108 1.0 4.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 205.0 105.0  
19th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48 GYGSC Nick Favell   948 13.0 OOD 13.0 OOD 9.0 OOD (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 210.0 110.0  
20th RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna 942 8.0 9.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 217.0 117.0  
21st RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Angus 942 10.0 11.0 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 221.0 121.0  
22nd RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Ed Brown 942 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 2.0 (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 227.0 127.0  
23rd Single LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1108 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 7.0 OOD 25.0 DNC 232.0 132.0  
24th Allcomers TOPPER XENON 3947 GYGSC Rob Craft Tom Allen 1084 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 234.0 134.0  
24th SINGLE LASER Club J Newquay SC Jack   1108 (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) (25.0 DNC) 9.0 DNF (25.0 DNC) 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 25.0 DNC 234.0 134.0  

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

R1 - 15/08/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W-ish, Ave wind: F2-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 153492 GYGSC Carl Buck   1108 00:40:36 3 0:48:51 1.0  
2 SINGLE SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Joe Crabb   1099 00:41:25 3 0:50:15 2.0  
3 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 00:41:39 3 0:50:32 3.0  
4 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 00:49:19 4 0:52:21 4.0  
4 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1108 OOD     4.0 29/8 Radial
6 SINGLE LASER 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1108 00:45:15 3 0:54:27 5.0 29/8 Radial
7 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   970 00:40:08 3 0:55:10 6.0  
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   953 00:40:22 3 0:56:29 7.0  
9 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna 942 00:40:23 3 0:57:10 8.0  
10 SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 00:50:08 3 0:57:58 9.0  
11 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Angus 942 00:46:33 3 1:05:53 10.0  
12 SINGLE RS 700 871 GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 00:52:18 3 1:22:31 11.0  
13 SINGLE CONTENDER 534 GYGSC Darrell Tuppercary   970 00:47:55 2 1:38:48 12.0  
14 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48 GYGSC Nick Favell   953 OOD     13.0  

R2 - 15/08/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W-ish, Ave wind: F2-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 00:39:51 3 0:46:05 1.0  
2 SINGLE SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Joe Crabb   1099 00:38:47 3 0:47:03 2.0  
3 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 00:44:52 4 0:47:38 3.0  
4 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1108 OOD     4.0 29/8 Radial
4 SINGLE LASER 153492 GYGSC Carl Buck   1108 00:39:55 3 0:48:02 4.0  
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   953 00:46:59 4 0:49:18 5.0  
7 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 40.45 3 0.49.26 6.0  
8 SINGLE LASER 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1108 00:42:05 3 0:50:39 7.0 29/8 Radial
9 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   970 00:51:25 4 0:53:00 8.0  
10 RS400 RS 400 454 GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna 942 00:51:21 4 0:54:31 9.0  
11 SINGLE RS 700 871 GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 00:48:06 4 0:56:55 10.0  
12 RS400 RS 400 943 GYGSC Don O'nions Angus 942 00:41:52 3 0:59:16 11.0  
13 SINGLE CONTENDER 534 GYGSC Darrell Tuppercary   970 DNF 1   13.0  
13 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48 GYGSC Nick Favell   953 OOD     13.0  

R3 - 15/08/21

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W-ish, Ave wind: F2-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Joe Crabb   1099 00:37:12 3 0:33:51 1.0  
2 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 00:37:41 3 0:34:17 2.0  
3 SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 00:40:22 3 0:35:01 3.0  
4 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 00:34:29 3 0:36:36 4.0  
4 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1108 OOD     4.0 29/8 Radial
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   970 00:36:08 3 0:37:15 5.0  
7 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 502 GYGSC Steve Gray   953 00:40:30 3 0:42:30 6.0  
8 SINGLE LASER 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1108 DNF     9.0 29/8 Radial
8 SINGLE RS 700 871 GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 DNF 1   9.0  
8 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 48 GYGSC Nick Favell   953 OOD     9.0  

R4 - 29/08/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: P, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: F3-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 45.00 3 0.39.02 1.0  
2 RS400 RS 400 721 GYGSC Richard Fryer Ed Brown 942 38.04 3 0.40.25 2.0  
3 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 41.25 3 0.42.44 3.0  
4 SINGLE SOLUTION 409 GYGSC David Brief   1099 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1159 49.55 3 0.43.04 4.0 29/8 Radial
6 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 49.21 3 0.44.54 5.0  
7 Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 OOD     5.3  
7 Allcomers SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson Ed Brown 719 OOD     5.3  
9 SINGLE LASER 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1108 DNF     9.0 29/8 Radial
9 Allcomers TOPPER XENON 3947 GYGSC Rob Craft Tom Allen 1084 DNF     9.0  
9 SINGLE LASER Club J Newquay SC Jack   1108 DNF     9.0  

R5 - 29/08/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: P, Wind dir: N, Ave wind: F4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1159 30.42 2 0.26.29 1.0 29/8 Radial
2 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 29.11 2 0.26.33 2.0  
3 SINGLE SOLUTION 409 GYGSC David Brief   1099 OOD     3.5  
4 SINGLE LASER 152425 GYGSC Keith Sykes   1108 DNF     4.0 29/8 Radial
5 Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 OOD     5.3  
5 Allcomers SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson Ed Brown 719 OOD     5.3  

R6 - 12/09/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NE-ish, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 RS400 RS 400 843 WOBYC Simon Beckett Mrs Beckett 942 41.50 4 0.44.25 1.0  
2 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 36.46 3 0.44.36 2.0  
3 Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 41.07 4 0.45.32 3.0  
4 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     3.7  
5 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 36.32 3 0.50.16 4.0  
6 Allcomers RS 500 748 GYGSC Richard Foster Keith Sykes 966 36.36 3 0.50.31 5.0  
7 Allcomers SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson Ed Brown 719 30.06 3 0.55.49 6.0  
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 534 GYGSC Darrell Tuppercary   969 DNE     8.0  
8 Allcomers SPRINT 15 1931 GYGSC Pawel Kolpak   926 OOD     8.0  

R7 - 12/09/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: F4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 24.26 3 0.33.37 1.0  
2 Allcomers SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson Ed Brown 719 25.40 4 0.35.42 2.0  
3 RS400 RS 400 843 WOBYC Simon Beckett Mrs Beckett 942 27.45 3 0.39.17 3.0  
4 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     3.7  
5 Allcomers RS 500 748 GYGSC Richard Foster Keith Sykes 966 31.08 3 0.42.58 4.0  
6 Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 29.35 3 0.43.41 5.0  
7 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 25.37 2 0.46.37 6.0  
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 534 GYGSC Darrell Tuppercary   969 28.15 2 0.58.18 7.0  
9 Allcomers SPRINT 15 1931 GYGSC Pawel Kolpak   926 OOD     8.0  

R8 - 12/09/21

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: NNE, Ave wind: F3-4
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 24.17 3 0.25.04 1.0  
2 RS400 RS 400 843 WOBYC Simon Beckett Mrs Beckett 942 18.46 2 0.29.53 2.0  
3 SINGLE CONTENDER 534 GYGSC Darrell Tuppercary   969 20.40 2 0.32.00 3.0  
4 RS400 RS 400 1350 GYGSC Dave Houghton John Symonds 942 OOD     3.7  
5 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 24.09 2 0.32.58 4.0  
6 Allcomers RS 500 748 GYGSC Richard Foster Keith Sykes 966 29.20 2 0.45.33 5.0  
7 Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 DNF     8.0  
7 Allcomers SPITFIRE 131 GYGSC Ed Anderson Ed Brown 719 DNF     8.0  
7 Allcomers SPRINT 15 1931 GYGSC Pawel Kolpak   926 OOD     8.0  

R9 - 19/09/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Single SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Phil Highfield   1099 34.56 3 0.31.47 1.0  
2 SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 36.44 3 0.31.52 2.0  
3 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 35.27 3 0.32.15 3.0  
4 SINGLE SOLUTION 409 GYGSC David Brief   1099 37.27 3 0.34.05 4.0  
5 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 33.36 3 0.34.40 5.0  
6 Allcomers 505 8489 GYGSC Tom Carr Angus Windsorwaite 903 OOD     5.3  
7 SINGLE RS 700 871 GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 37.54 3 0.44.51 6.0  
8 Single LASER 92111 GYGSC Chris Phial   1108 OOD     7.0  

R10 - 19/09/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 Single SOLUTION 391 GYGSC Phil Highfield   1099 35.39 3 0.32.26 1.0  
2 SINGLE EUROPE 249 GYGSC Steve Whitby   1153 37.54 3 0.32.52 2.0  
3 SINGLE SOLUTION 409 GYGSC David Brief   1099 36.31 3 0.33.14 3.0  
4 SINGLE SOLUTION 462 GYGSC Richard Brown   1099 37.56 3 0.34.31 4.0  
5 SINGLE CONTENDER 604 GYGSC Phil Alison   969 33.45 3 0.34.50 5.0  
6 SINGLE RS 700 871 GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 32.57 3 0.39.00 6.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 25
DNEDisqualification (other then DGM) not excludable under rule 88.3(b) 8
DNFStarted but did not finish Varies
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.29.0
www.sailwave.com