event burgee venue burgee

Thursday Series 2021

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

Results are provisional as of 11:48 on June 11, 2021

Overall

Sailed: 7, Discards: 3, To count: 4, Rating system: Custom, Entries: 20, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom R1
13/05/21
R2
13/05/21
R3
27/05/21
R4
27/05/21
R5
10/06/21
R6
10/06/21
R7
10/06/21
Total Nett Notes
1st SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1157 (3.0) 2.0 (3.0) 1.0 3.0 3.0 (4.0) 19.0 9.0 27/5 Full rig
2nd ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 2.0 3.0 2.0 2.0 (5.0) (4.0) (6.0) 24.0 9.0  
3rd ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Dave Houghton 1075 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 1.0 3.0 4.0 (6.0) 5.0 59.0 13.0  
4th SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 5.0 5.0 5.0 5.0 (12.0) (13.0) (12.0) 57.0 20.0  
5th SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 6.4 OOD 6.4 OOD 4.0 4.0 (8.0) (8.0) (8.0) 44.8 20.8  
6th SINGLE LASER 180288   WOBYC Simon Beckett   1106 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 1.0 1.0 1.0 83.0 23.0  
7th SINGLE LASER 182567   WOBYC Bruce Beckett   1106 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 2.0 2.0 2.0 86.0 26.0  
8th SINGLE SOLUTION 391   RBSC Dan Harvey   1095 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 6.0 5.0 3.0 94.0 34.0  
9th ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3947   GYGSC Tom Allen Rob Craft 1075 7.0 7.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 10.0 (12.0) 10.0 86.0 34.0  
10th SINGLE LASER RADIAL 120138   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1157 1.0 1.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 102.0 42.0  
11th SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 9.0 7.0 7.0 103.0 43.0  
12th SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (11.0 OOD) 11.0 OOD 11.0 11.0 11.0 95.0 44.0  
13th SINGLE LASER RADIAL 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1157 4.0 4.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 108.0 48.0  
14th ALLCOM RS 500 758   GYGSC Roger Wilson Keith Sykes 963 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 7.0 9.0 14.0 DNS 110.0 50.0  
15th SINGLE LASER 151220 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1106 6.0 6.0 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 112.0 52.0 13/5- Solution
16th ALLCOM RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Hattie O'nions 942 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 10.0 9.0 114.0 54.0  
17th SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   969 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 15.0 OOD 14.0 OOD 13.0 OOD 122.0 62.0  
18th SINGLE LASER 213522   WOBYC Gordon Royale   1106 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 15.0 DNF 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 135.0 75.0  
19th SINGLE RS 300 424   GYGSC Richard Fryer   970 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 140.0 80.0  
19th SINGLE SOLUTION 409   GYGSC David Brief   1095 (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) (20.0 DNC) 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 20.0 DNC 140.0 80.0  

GYGSC Operates a Local PY adjustment for Mono hulls of + 1 point for every 10 over 1029 (Rounded Up)
Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

R1 - 13/05/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: F3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 120138   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1157 17.40 3 0.15.16 1.0  
2 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 15.40 3 0.16.38 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1157 19.38 3 0.16.58 3.0 27/5 Full rig
4 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1157 20.05 3 0.17.21 4.0  
5 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 16.20 3 0.19.20 5.0  
6 SINGLE LASER 151220 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1095 16.48 2 0.23.01 6.0 13/5- Solution
7 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 OOD     6.4  
8 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3947   GYGSC Tom Allen Rob Craft 1075 16.47 1 0.46.50 7.0  

R2 - 13/05/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: F3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 120138   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1157 23.29 4 0.20.18 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1157 24.41 4 0.21.20 2.0 27/5 Full rig
3 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 20.50 4 0.22.07 3.0  
4 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 152425   GYGSC Keith Sykes   1157 26.13 4 0.22.40 4.0  
5 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 20.37 4 0.24.24 5.0  
6 SINGLE LASER 151220 144735 GYGSC Richard Foster   1095 21.47 3 0.26.31 6.0 13/5- Solution
7 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 OOD     6.4  
8 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3947   GYGSC Tom Allen Rob Craft 1075 26.54 3 0.33.22 7.0  

R3 - 27/05/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Dave Houghton 1084 31.51 3 0.29.23 1.0  
2 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 30.08 3 0.31.59 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1106 35.32 3 0.32.08 3.0 27/5 Full rig
4 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 33.21 3 0.33.17 4.0  
5 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 33.24 3 0.39.32 5.0  
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 OOD     11.0  

R4 - 27/05/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: E, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1106 28.27 3 0.25.43 1.0 27/5 Full rig
2 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 24.24 3 0.25.54 2.0  
3 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Dave Houghton 1084 28.52 3 0.26.38 3.0  
4 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 28.34 3 0.28.31 4.0  
5 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 25.51 3 0.30.36 5.0  
6 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 OOD     11.0  

R5 - 10/06/21

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 180288   WOBYC Simon Beckett   1106 28.21 3 0.25.38 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 182567   WOBYC Bruce Beckett   1106 28.48 3 0.26.02 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1157 30.26 3 0.26.18 3.0 27/5 Full rig
4 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Dave Houghton 1075 28.21 3 0.26.22 4.0  
5 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 25.00 3 0.26.32 5.0  
6 SINGLE SOLUTION 391   RBSC Dan Harvey   1095 29.29 3 0.26.56 6.0  
7 ALLCOM RS 500 758   GYGSC Roger Wilson Keith Sykes 963 27.26 3 0.28.29 7.0  
8 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 28.56 3 0.28.53 8.0  
9 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 25.05 3 0.29.41 9.0  
10 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3947   GYGSC Tom Allen Rob Craft 1075 32.49 3 0.30.32 10.0  
11 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 29.29 3 0.31.06 11.0  
12 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 27.58 3 0.33.06 12.0  
13 ALLCOM RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Hattie O'nions 942 DNF     15.0  
13 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   969 OOD     15.0  
13 SINGLE LASER 213522   WOBYC Gordon Royale   1106 DNF     15.0  

R6 - 10/06/21

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SSE, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 180288   WOBYC Simon Beckett   1106 25.22 3 0.22.56 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 182567   WOBYC Bruce Beckett   1106 25.30 3 0.23.03 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1157 26.49 3 0.23.11 3.0 27/5 Full rig
4 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 22.26 3 0.23.49 4.0  
5 SINGLE SOLUTION 391   RBSC Dan Harvey   1095 26.15 3 0.23.58 5.0  
6 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Dave Houghton 1075 26.26 3 0.24.35 6.0  
7 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 21.40 3 0.25.38 7.0  
8 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 26.11 3 0.26.08 8.0  
9 ALLCOM RS 500 758   GYGSC Roger Wilson Keith Sykes 963 25.15 3 0.26.13 9.0  
10 ALLCOM RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Hattie O'nions 942 25.00 3 0.26.32 10.0  
11 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 27.59 3 0.29.31 11.0  
12 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3947   GYGSC Tom Allen Rob Craft 1075 21.42 2 0.30.17 12.0  
13 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 26.27 3 0.31.18 13.0  
14 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   969 OOD     14.0  

R7 - 10/06/21

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SEE, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName Custom Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 180288   WOBYC Simon Beckett   1106 10.48 1 0.09.46 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 182567   WOBYC Bruce Beckett   1106 10.53 1 0.09.50 2.0  
3 SINGLE SOLUTION 391   RBSC Dan Harvey   1095 10.57 1 0.10.00 3.0  
4 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club MP   GYGSC Mark Porter   1157 11.57 1 0.10.20 4.0 27/5 Full rig
5 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3940   GYGSC Richard Foster Dave Houghton 1075 11.08 1 0.10.21 5.0  
6 ALLCOM RS 400 1137   GYGSC Richard Brown Ed Brown 942 9.53 1 0.10.30 6.0  
7 SINGLE RS 700 839   GYGSC Phil Highfield   845 9.48 1 0.11.36 7.0  
8 SINGLE PHANTOM 1152   GYGSC Phil Harlow   1002 11.46 1 0.11.45 8.0  
9 ALLCOM RS 400 943   GYGSC Don O'nions Hattie O'nions 942 11.41 1 0.12.24 9.0  
10 ALLCOM TOPPER XENON 3947   GYGSC Tom Allen Rob Craft 1075 13.50 1 0.12.52 10.0  
11 SINGLE DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   948 12.23 1 0.13.04 11.0  
12 SINGLE RS 700 871   GYGSC Curtis Drew   845 11.46 1 0.13.56 12.0  
13 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   969 OOD     13.0  
14 ALLCOM RS 500 758   GYGSC Roger Wilson Keith Sykes 963 DNS     14.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 20
DNFStarted but did not finish 15
DNSCame to the start area but did not start 14
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies


results@gygsc.co.uk


results@gygsc.co.uk

Sailwave Scoring Software 2.28.11
www.sailwave.com