venue burgee

Thursday Evening Series 2024

Great Yarmouth and Gorleston Sailing Club

event burgee

Results are provisional as of 23:03 on May 23, 2024

Overall

Sailed: 5, Discards: 2, To count: 3, Rating system: PY, Entries: 15, Scoring system: Appendix A
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY R1
09/05/24
R2
09/05/24
R3
23/05/24
R4
23/05/24
R5
23/05/24
Total Nett Notes
1st SINGLE STREAKER 2127   GYGSC Adam Yorkston   1124 (3.0) 1.0 (2.0) 1.0 2.0 9.0 4.0  
2nd ALLCOM RS VAREO 555   GYGSC Richard Foster   1093 (2.7 OOD) 2.7 OOD (5.0) 2.0 1.0 13.4 5.7  
3rd SINGLE LASER 52341   GYGSC Chris Barnes   1102 1.0 (4.0) (3.0) 3.0 3.0 14.0 7.0  
4th SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170613   GYGSC Harry Weymss   1154 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 1.0 4.0 4.0 39.0 9.0  
5th ALLCOM RS VAREO 374   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1093 (4.0) 3.0 (3.5 OOD) 3.5 OOD 3.5 OOD 17.5 10.0  
6th RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Harlow 939 (8.0) (10.0 DNF) 4.0 6.0 5.0 33.0 15.0 Phantom 23/5
7th SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   966 (7.0) 5.0 6.0 (7.0) 7.0 32.0 18.0 9/5 Laser
8th SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 2.0 2.0 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 49.0 19.0  
9th SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club M   GYGSC Michael Weymss   1154 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 8.0 5.0 6.0 49.0 19.0  
10th SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Darell Tupper-Carey   966 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 7.0 8.0 10.0 DNF 55.0 25.0  
11th SINGLE LASER Club E   GYGSC Ed Brown   1102 5.0 6.5 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 56.5 26.5  
12th ALLCOM DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   950 6.0 6.5 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 57.5 27.5  
13th SINGLE PHANTOM 1394   GYGSC Nick Favell   1000 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 75.0 45.0  
13th ALLCOM RS VAREO 360   GYGSC Rob Craft   1093 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 75.0 45.0  
13th SINGLE LASER 153492   GYGSC Carl Buck   1102 (15.0 DNC) (15.0 DNC) 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 15.0 DNC 75.0 45.0  

Cats Get + 10 point adjustment for normal round the cans racing (not for long distance races)
Races are run average Lap time to reduce the time betwen races.
Helms results may be combined when different a class is sailed due to boat / crew availability.
(If it is deemed that boat changes are to 'suit' different conditions then these ought not to be combined as it is considered that it's not in the spirit of fair racing.)
Rig selection - Where different rigs are available for a boat then as soon a faster rig is used all races in that series will be scored on the faster handicap.

Notes on OOD points.
OOD will be scored as average points of sum of all NON DNC races
1 OOD is allowed for every 4 races sailed in the series all other OOD duties scored as DNC
Adjusted at end of series if relevant to 1st 3 places

Prizes

CategoryRankCompetitor
Series Winners1stSINGLE - STREAKER 2127 Adam Yorkston
Series Winners2ndALLCOM - RS VAREO 555 Richard Foster
Series Winners3rdSINGLE - LASER 52341 Chris Barnes

R1 - 09/05/24

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER 52341   GYGSC Chris Barnes   1102 13.42 3 0.12.26 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 14.00 3 0.12.42 2.0  
3 ALLCOM RS VAREO 555   GYGSC Richard Foster   1093 OOD     2.7  
4 SINGLE STREAKER 2127   GYGSC Adam Yorkston   1124 14.26 3 0.12.50 3.0  
5 ALLCOM RS VAREO 374   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1093 14.09 3 0.12.57 4.0  
6 SINGLE LASER Club E   GYGSC Ed Brown   1102 15.26 3 0.14.00 5.0  
7 ALLCOM DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   950 13.56 3 0.14.40 6.0  
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   1102 11.10 2 0.15.12 7.0 9/5 Laser
9 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Harlow 939 15.37 3 0.16.38 8.0 Phantom 23/5

R2 - 09/05/24

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: SE, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE STREAKER 2127   GYGSC Adam Yorkston   1124 28.21 5 0.25.13 1.0  
2 SINGLE LASER 170578   GYGSC Richard Brown   1102 29.22 5 0.26.39 2.0  
3 ALLCOM RS VAREO 555   GYGSC Richard Foster   1093 OOD     2.7  
4 ALLCOM RS VAREO 374   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1093 29.21 5 0.26.51 3.0  
5 SINGLE LASER 52341   GYGSC Chris Barnes   1102 29.42 5 0.26.57 4.0  
6 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   1102 31.15 5 0.28.21 5.0 9/5 Laser
7 SINGLE LASER Club E   GYGSC Ed Brown   1102 26.50 4 0.30.26 6.5  
7 ALLCOM DEVOTI D-ONE 03   GYGSC Adrian James   950 28.55 5 0.30.26 6.5  
9 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Harlow 939 DNF     10.0 Phantom 23/5

R3 - 23/05/24

Start: Start 1, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F2-3
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170613   GYGSC Harry Weymss   1154 20.12 3 0.17.30 1.0  
2 SINGLE STREAKER 2127   GYGSC Adam Yorkston   1124 19.46 3 0.17.35 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 52341   GYGSC Chris Barnes   1102 20.58 3 0.19.02 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS VAREO 374   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1093 OOD     3.5  
5 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Harlow 1000 20.16 3 0.20.16 4.0 Phantom 23/5
6 ALLCOM RS VAREO 555   GYGSC Richard Foster   1093 22.25 3 0.20.31 5.0  
7 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   966 20.06 3 0.20.48 6.0 9/5 Laser
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Darell Tupper-Carey   966 21.43 3 0.22.29 7.0  
9 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club M   GYGSC Michael Weymss   1154 17.30 2 0.22.45 8.0  

R4 - 23/05/24

Start: Start 2, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 SINGLE STREAKER 2127   GYGSC Adam Yorkston   1124 19.15 3 0.17.08 1.0  
2 ALLCOM RS VAREO 555   GYGSC Richard Foster   1093 19.17 3 0.17.39 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 52341   GYGSC Chris Barnes   1102 20.02 3 0.18.11 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS VAREO 374   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1093 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170613   GYGSC Harry Weymss   1154 21.08 3 0.18.19 4.0  
6 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club M   GYGSC Michael Weymss   1154 21.56 3 0.19.00 5.0  
7 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Harlow 1000 20.10 3 0.20.10 6.0 Phantom 23/5
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   966 20.41 3 0.21.25 7.0 9/5 Laser
9 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Darell Tupper-Carey   966 16.07 2 0.25.02 8.0  

R5 - 23/05/24

Start: Start 3, Finishes: Place, Course: W/L, Wind dir: W, Ave wind: F1-2
Rank Fleet Class SailNo AltSailNo Club HelmName CrewName PY Elapsed Laps Corrected Points Notes
1 ALLCOM RS VAREO 555   GYGSC Richard Foster   1093 16.40 2 0.15.15 1.0  
2 SINGLE STREAKER 2127   GYGSC Adam Yorkston   1124 17.46 2 0.15.48 2.0  
3 SINGLE LASER 52341   GYGSC Chris Barnes   1102 17.57 2 0.16.17 3.0  
4 ALLCOM RS VAREO 374   GYGSC Dave Houghton   1093 OOD     3.5  
5 SINGLE LASER RADIAL 170613   GYGSC Harry Weymss   1154 18.53 2 0.16.22 4.0  
6 RS400 RS 400 454   GYGSC Phil Harlow Lorna Harlow 1000 17.05 2 0.17.05 5.0 Phantom 23/5
7 SINGLE LASER RADIAL Club M   GYGSC Michael Weymss   1154 19.54 2 0.17.15 6.0  
8 SINGLE CONTENDER 604   GYGSC Phil Allison   966 20.15 2 0.20.58 7.0 9/5 Laser
9 SINGLE CONTENDER 534   GYGSC Darell Tupper-Carey   966 DNF     10.0  

Scoring codes used

CodeDescription Points
DNCDid not come to the starting area 15
DNFStarted but did not finish 10
OODRace officer duty points scored as RDGa Varies



Sailwave Scoring Software 2.30.02
www.sailwave.com